Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy was last updated and posted on 18 September 2018. It governs the privacy terms of our Websites, Loyalty System and our Mobile Application. We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent, lease or give away your information (name, address, email, etc.) to any third party who doesn’t have your agreement to use your personal data. Nor will we send you any unsolicited email.

Protecting You

The SoVou website www.sovou.com is owned and operated by SoVou Technologies Pte. Ltd.. SoVou Technologies Pte. Ltd. ("SoVou", "we," "us," "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable data protection laws in the SG).

Please note that use of our Website, Loyalty System or Mobile Application by you is subject to this privacy policy (the "Policy") and the terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions"). Where this Policy uses a word starting with a capital letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Policy.

Our Policy explains what information we collect on the Website, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained. By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Website. Please note that this Policy applies only with respect to the information collected on the Website and not any information collected or obtained through other methods or sources.

Our Policy ensures that any information you provide us remains private and secure. To reassure you, below we provide details of the information you provide to us, and how it will and, more importantly, will not be used. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us (and there may be an administrative fee payable for this). If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information. To assist our marketing and help us provide you with the best experience we use some of the best in class, industry standard, web analytics tools such as Google Analytics, you can view their Privacy Policies on the following links – Google Privacy Policy.

We also collect the following:

Cookies
Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Automatic Information
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

Personally Identifiable Information that we collect

We collect personally identifiable information ("PII") that is volunteered during Registration or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you.

We may ask for your e-mail address during your use of the Website. Also, to purchase Vouchers you may be requested to provide any or all of the following PII: first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details.

How SoVou uses PII

General Enquiries
SoVou processes your personal data in order to follow up on your enquiry or interest in our solutions. This consists of information related to:
  • contact us form; and
  • registering interest for our solution demo; and
  • registering interest for to sell your Gift Voucher on our Platform.
Gift Voucher Purchases
SoVou processes your personal data in order to fulfill your order that requires delivery or tag your purchased digital vouchers to your verified mobile number for security. This consists of information related to:
  • the delivery and shipment of the vouchers you have purchased from us; and
  • managing everyday business needs functional to sale and post-sale; and
  • verifying digital voucher transactions (e.g. Claims, Gifts, etc.).
Subscribing to our client’s Loyalty / Marketing program
SoVou processes and stores your personal data in order to send you information about rewards and promotions by our client you subscribed to. This consists of information related to:
  • information about promotions and coupons; and
  • information about rewards and gift vouchers; and
  • updates and information about our client in general.
SoVou will also process your data in order to comply with laws, regulations and legislation, as well as enforcement of our judicial rights. Please note that if you purchase vouchers for individuals other than yourself, it is your responsibility to ensure that you comply with the Privacy Law in respect of your submission to us of their personal information.

Sharing of PII

All PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable data protection laws in the SG. We use PII to provide you with information about SoVou, to properly provide you with the Service and for marketing ourselves to you. It is our policy not to sell or pass any PII to any other organisations unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your PII to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.

However, we may pass your PII to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in this Policy. For example, we may use third parties to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance or send it to a credit card provider to process a payment.
We also always reserve the right to disclose PII in order to:
  1. comply with applicable laws;
  2. respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);
  3. comply with a valid legal process or procedure; or
  4. protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.

Emails

Please note that we may email you for the following purposes:
  • as part of the Service. For example, we send (or may send) emails to you in some of the following example circumstances:
  • after Registration, notifying you of your account details;
  • as reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while);
  • to send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;
  • as a newsletter;
  • as promotional emails; and
  • to offer related services to you from SoVou.
However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

Security of PII

The PII which we hold will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We process data mainly in electronic form and SoVou has taken necessary measures to reasonably safeguard your personal data using industry-standard encryption technology.

Regarding information transmitted between the Website and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorised access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users acknowledge this risk when communicating with the Website.

Retention of Personal Data and Your Rights in relation to Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you and as required by applicable law. Should you wish to know more about the personal data we have about you, you can exercise your rights of access at any time. Should you wish to do so, please email us at admin@sovou.com. You may also write to us at: SoVou Technologies Pte. Ltd., 10 Anson Road, #27-15, Singapore 079903.

Please note that while we are ready to assist you, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

Your Data Protection Rights under the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by emailing admin@sovou.com.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personally identifiable information, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personally identifiable information or request copies of your personally identifiable information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing admin@sovou.com or following the instructions stated in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. For SMS messages please reply “UNSUB” to the indicated mobile number in the message. To opt-out of other forms of marketing, please contact us by emailing admin@sovou.com.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Transfer in Certain Circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation or SoVou Technologies Pte. Ltd. then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, PII and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

Customer Service

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at admin@sovou.com.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change:
  1. on the home page of the Website, or
  2. by email, if we have your email address.
However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.